Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus heminota 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus heminota Shreve & Williams, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Half-stripe Bromeliad Frog , Shreve's Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus bakeri (Shreve & Williams, 1963) ssp. heminota
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its forest habitat on Hispaniola is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Tiburon Peninsula and eastern Sierra de Baoruca, Hispaniola (Haiti and Dominican Republic). Its altitudinal range is from sea level up to 1,697m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although this species can be moderately common in suitable habitat, it is declining and rarely encountered in much of its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species requires closed-canopy forest and frequents bromeliads. The eggs are laid in bromeliads and it breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is rapidly declining throughout its range due to severe habitat destruction, even in protected areas. In the Dominican Republic much habitat destruction has taken place in the last 10 years due to agriculture and cattle grazing. In Haiti, severe habitat destruction has occurred in the Formon-Macaya region, including throughout Parc National Macaya, mainly due to logging (charcoal collection) by locals and slash and burn agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parc Naturel Morne La Visite and Parc National Macaya in Haiti, and also in Parque Nacional Sierra de Bahoruca and Parque Nacional Sierra Bahoruca Oriental in the Dominican Republic. There is an urgent need for strengthened management and protection of these reserves, particularly on the Tiburon Peninsula.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell. 2004. Eleutherodactylus heminota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56651A11514042. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided