Eleutherodactylus hedricki 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus hedricki
Species Authority: Rivero, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Hedrick's Coqui, Hedrick's Robber Frog, Treehole Coqui
French Coqui De Hedrick
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals in Puerto Rico.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a patchy distribution in the interior uplands of Puerto Rico, and has an altitudinal range of 455-1,152m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are indications that populations have declined over the last three decades, even in suitable habitat (R. Joglar pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is arboreal in mesic broadleaf forests. Males call from tree trunks and the canopy, eggs are laid in tree trunk cavities, and breeding is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is chytridiomycosis (linked to climate change), which is suspected to be causing the observed declines in this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, ex-situ populations may need to be established.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo. 2008. Eleutherodactylus hedricki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56648A11513578. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided