Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis hectus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis hectus
Species Authority: (Lynch and Burrowes, 1990)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus hectus Lynch and Burrowes, 1990

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' geographic range is the western slope of the Cordillera Occidental in Nariño Department, Colombia, and north-western Ecuador (El Cristal, Esmeraldas Province). It probably occurs more widely, and its altitudinal range is 1,200-2,020m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was collected most recently in 1990 in Parque Nacional Natural Munchique, when a single individual was located.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been found only in humid tropical cloud forest. It appears to be diurnal, and during the day individuals have been observed in recesses formed by buttresses and roots, and hopping in the leaf-litter (Lynch and Duellman 1997). It is presumed to be a direct developing species, although the egg deposition site is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by general habitat loss caused by deforestation due to agricultural development and the cultivation of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with the Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas. In Colombia, it occurs in the private Reserva Natural La Planada, and also in Parque Nacional Natural Munchique.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, John Lynch 2004. Pristimantis hectus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided