Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus guttilatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus guttilatus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Chirping Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-09
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Big Bend region of Texas, USA, and southward in extreme southern Coahuila, central Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Guanajuato and Querétaro, Mexico. Its altitudinal range is from 600-2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is not a rare species, although its area of occupancy within its overall range is probably quite small.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in areas of pine and oak forests. It has been found in springs, canyons, caves, and ravines. It hides under rocks and leaf-litter when inactive and sometimes burrows. It breeds by direct development and lays eggs in moist, sheltered spots on land.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Urban sprawl and the transformation of original forests in some localities along its range threaten some populations of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has never been recorded in a Biosphere reserve or any other protected area. A survey to evaluate the present status of this species in the field is required.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Geoffrey Hammerson. 2010. Eleutherodactylus guttilatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56643A11512947. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided