Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ischnocnema gualteri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BRACHYCEPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Ischnocnema gualteri
Species Authority: (B. Lutz, 1974)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus gualteri B. Lutz, 1974

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Ana Maria Telles, Carlos Alberto Gonçalves da Cruz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is relatively abundant within its small range, its Extent of Occurrence is only about 5,000km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is probably declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from at least three municipalities in Serra do Órgãos, in Rio de Janeiro State, Brazil. It occurs at elevations of 800-1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a reasonably common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives on the floor of primary or good quality rainforest. It is a species that breeds by direct development. It has not been recorded outside forest habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species' habitat at present, although there was some logging, but this occurred over a hundred years ago.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes a couple of protected areas. Conservation and maintenance of its habitat is essential. More research into the species' Extent of Occurrence, ecological requirements and population status is needed, in particular to determine whether or not it has a wider range than currently known.

Citation: Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Ana Maria Telles, Carlos Alberto Gonçalves da Cruz 2004. Ischnocnema gualteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided