Pristimantis gaigei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis gaigei
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Fort Randolph Robber Frog
Eleutherodactylus gaigei (Dunn, 1931)
Lithodytes gaigei Dunn, 1931
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Bolaños, F., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Lynch, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Atlantic lowlands from extreme southeastern Costa Rica to eastern Panama and on the Pacific versant in central Colombia; populations in the Ríos Sinú, Cauca, and Magdalena questionably placed here (following Lynch, 1985). In Costa Rica it is known from the Valle de Talamanca and the vicinity of Carbón, Limón Province, at elevations of 20-200m asl (Savage, 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 20
Upper elevation limit (metres): 200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in Panama and relatively rare in Costa Rica.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal species of primary humid lowland forest, and secondary forest. Adults are found under surface debris and in leaf-litter, its range often associated with caves or rocky stream banks. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from many protected areas in Panama and Colombia and one in Costa Rica.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Bolaños, F., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Lynch, J. 2008. Pristimantis gaigei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56609A11503054. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided