Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis fallax 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis fallax (Lynch & Rueda, 1999)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana de Garganta Manchada
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus fallax Lynch and Rueda-Almonacid 1999
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Molina, C., Cano, E., Castro, F., Bravo, L., Herrera, M., Rivera, M. & Cortés, O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garollo, E., Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 15,716 km2, its population is considered to be severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the EOO and the quality of its habitat in the Central Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found along forested streams in Antioquia, Tolima, and Caldas Departments on the eastern flank of the Cordillera Central, in Colombia, between 1,100–1,850 m Asl. The type locality is in San Carlos (Lynch and Rueda-Almonacid 1999). Recent surveys have also recorded the species in Tierralta, Cordoba Department, considerably extending its distribution northwards and lowering its altitudinal range to 300 m Asl (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). The EOO for its expanded range is 15,716 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016) and is restricted to remnant forest habitat throughout its range, and there is lack of habitat connectivity between known locations attributed to the inhospitable nature of the surrounding agricultural matrix; therefore, it is assumed that the population is severely fragmented (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014). There is little information on current population trends, but due to the ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat (and EOO), the population is suspected to be decreasing.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a forest species usually found along the edge of streams that is associated with naturally occurring open areas in primary and secondary forests. Gallery forest cover is needed to keep humidity high, hence, it is very sensitive to any disturbance of its habitat. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss and degradation due to deforestation for agricultural development, mining activities (including pollution), and the planting of illegal crops. In the 2014 assessment, the species was thought to be susceptible to infection by the chytrid fungus, but there is no further direct information on this threat (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The species occurs in the La Forzosa Reserve and the Ranita Dorada Amphibian Reserve, which was established in 2008 (O. Cortés pers. comm. 2014). The parts of its range outside of protected areas have largely been deforested.

Conservation Needed
Additional habitat protection and continued enforcement of the protected areas will be important for maintaining critical forest habitat within the range.

Research Needed
Studies on its population size, distribution and trends, and threats are needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis fallax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56597A85864450. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided