Eleutherodactylus eunaster 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus eunaster
Species Authority: Schwartz, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Les Cayes Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-17
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an expected population decline of greater than 80% over the next ten years, predicted from severe degradation of the species' habitat on the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Massif de la Hotte, in Haiti, at 575-1,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 575
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known to be a moderately common species in suitable habitat. It was last recorded in 2005 (Hedges and Díaz, 2009).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species, occurring in mesic hardwood closed-canopy forests, and has not been recorded from disturbed forest. Eggs are laid on the ground, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to the species is severe habitat destruction, which is taking place as a result of logging by local people (charcoaling) and slash-and-burn agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although it occurs in the Parc National Macaya, there is no management of this area for conservation, and the habitat continues to be destroyed. Urgent site-based action is required in the Massif de la Hotte to conserve the remaining habitat in the area, in order to ensure the persistence of this species as well as other threatened amphibians known only from this area. Survey work is also required to determine the population status of this species.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell. 2010. Eleutherodactylus eunaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56592A11490652. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided