Eleutherodactylus eileenae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus eileenae
Species Authority: Dunn, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Eileen's Robber Frog
Eleutherodactylus gehrmanni (Schwartz, 1958)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in western and central Cuba from 0-830m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in closed-canopy mesic forests, and is normally terrestrial but calls from arboreal sites. It has not been recorded outside forest habitat. Eggs are laid on the ground, and it breeds by direct development.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are agricultural development and pollution, and infrastructure development for human settlement and tourism.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas, although more effective protection is required for this species.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz. 2004. Eleutherodactylus eileenae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56574A11498618. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided