Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis diogenes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis diogenes
Species Authority: (Lynch and Ruíz-Carranza, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus diogenes Lynch and Ruíz-Carranza, 1996

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two localities close together; one in Parque Nacional Natural Munchique and the other just outside the park, both in Cauca department, on the western slope of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia, from 1,470-1,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not thought to be a rare species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a microhabitat specialist, found on rocks near waterfalls in streams in primary forests. It has not been recorded outside primary forest. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species' habitat at present, as its habitat is relatively well protected. Some other species of Eleutherodactylus that are associated with streams at high elevations have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: One locality is within Parque Nacional Natural Munchique, and the other is in a private reserve that has well-protected primary forest. The maintenance of these protected areas is essential for the long-term survival of this restricted-range, microhabitat specialist.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch 2004. Pristimantis diogenes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided