Craugastor cuaquero 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor cuaquero
Species Authority: (Savage, 1980)
Common Name(s):
English Puntarenas Robber Frog
Eleutherodactylus cuaquero Savage, 1980
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005). The systematic status of Craugastor cuaquero remains somewhat unclear, and it is possible that this may not represent a valid species (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Pounds, J. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the continuing problems with its taxonomy, absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality at Monteverde in the Cordillera de Tilarán, Puntarenas, Costa Rica. Its altitudinal range is 1,520-1,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1520
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from three female specimens. Many herpetologists have searched for it without success (except for a report from the early 1980s). However, this species is hard to distinguish from related species, and there is a lack of knowledge about the microhabitats where it occurs, thus hampering survey efforts ever since it was described. Scientists have been unable to find this species since well before other species of amphibians began declining in Monteverde in 1988, and so there is no evidence that it disappeared as part of that phenomenon. The current population status is therefore unknown. There have been no new reports of this species as of August 2007 (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from herbaceous vegetation in the lower parts of montane rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no reliable information on threats, but they might be affected by airborne pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The collection locality of this taxon is in the Reserva Biológica Monteverde.

Citation: Pounds, J. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Craugastor cuaquero. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56540A11494638. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided