Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis colodactylus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis colodactylus
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1979)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus colodactylus Lynch, 1979

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Ecuadorian and Peruvian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two disjunct regions: the Amazonian slopes (2,195-3,140m asl) of the Cordillera Oriental in the province of Morona-Santiago and Amazonian slopes (2,710-2,800m asl) of the Abra Zamora, Zamora-Chinchipe Province in the southern Cordillera Oriental, Ecuador (in southern Ecuador it is known from at least 12 localities); and the crest and upper eastern slopes of the Cordillera de Huancabamba in northern Peru (around 05° 28'S; 79°17'W). It probably occurs in intervening areas between the currently known Ecuadorian and Peruvian distributions.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in the cloud forest and sub-páramo of the high Amazonian slopes of the Andes (Lynch and Duellman 1980). The Huancambamba depression is a complex system of relatively low ridges, basins, and valleys. All individuals for which habitat data are available were found in terrestrial and arboreal bromeliads by day (Duellman and Pramuk 1999). Breeding takes place by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known. The ability of this species to adapt to modified habitats is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Peru, this species is threatened by habitat loss as a result of livestock farming and selective logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Peru, this species might occur in one small-protected area in the north-west, the Tabaconas Namballe National Sanctuary. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Parque Nacional Sangay.

Citation: Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Pristimantis colodactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided