Pristimantis cerasinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis cerasinus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Limon Robber Frog
Craugastor cerasinus (Cope, 1875)
Eleutherodactylus cerasinus (Cope, 1875)
Eleutherodactylus operosus Savage, McCranie & Wilson, 1999
Eleutherodactylus peraltae Barbour, 1928
Eleutherodactylus tiptoni Lynch, 1964
Hylodes cerasinus Cope, 1875
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Pounds, J., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Savage, J. & Köhler, G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in humid forests of the Atlantic lowlands and southern premontane slopes from Honduras to eastern Panama (including islands in the Bocas del Toro) and marginally on the Pacific slope in northwestern Costa Rica, at elevations of 19-1500m asl (Savage, 2002; Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 19
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Costa Rica it has disappeared from higher elevations of its range where it originally was rare (e.g., Peñas Blancas valley of Monteverde); populations appear stable in lowlands. Populations are considered to be stable in Panama; the species appears to be rare in Honduras.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland and montane forest; it may occasionally be recorded in coffee fincas. Adults are found in leaf-litter by day, and on low vegetation at night. This species shows a direct development form of reproduction; eggs are deposited on low vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally threatened by habitat loss resulting from severe deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While there are no specific conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from several protected areas.

Citation: Pounds, J., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Savage, J. & Köhler, G. 2008. Pristimantis cerasinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56501A11484086. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided