Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis calcarulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis calcarulatus
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1976)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus calcarulatus Lynch, 1976

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Colombian and Ecuadorian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Andean species ranges along the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental from La Planada in the department of Nariño in extreme southern Colombia, south to Cotopaxi Province in Ecuador. Its altitudinal range is 1,140-3,000m asl. It might occur a little more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits primary and secondary forest, and does not occur in open areas. It is arboreal in bushes and trees, and is associated with epiphytes in high vegetation. It is especially abundant along trails through cloud forest, particularly in the proximity of small streams. It breeds by direct development, and the eggs are deposited in leaf-litter.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are likely to be deforestation for agricultural development (including plantations, and the planting of illegal crops), logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. Some other species of Eleutherodactylus that are associated with streams at high elevations have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with the Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas and the Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas. In Colombia it occurs in the La Planda private reserve.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia 2004. Pristimantis calcarulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided