Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis calcaratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis calcaratus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1908)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus calcaratus (Boulenger, 1908)
Taxonomic Notes: Lynch (1996b) notes misidentifications in earlier accounts.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Western Cordilllera of the Colombian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the cloud forests of the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental, from the department of Risaralda to the department of Valle del Cauca, in Colombia, from 1,400-2,700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on the ground in primary and secondary cloud forests, but has not been recorded outside forest. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is habitat loss caused by agricultural development, including the planting of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali, but there is an urgent need for the expansion and strengthening of the existing protected areas network in Colombia's Cordillera Occidental.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch 2004. Pristimantis calcaratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided