Eleutherodactylus brevirostris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus brevirostris
Species Authority: Shreve, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Short-nosed Green Frog, Shortsnout Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-17
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an expected population decline of greater than 80% over the next ten years, predicted from severe degradation of the species' habitat on the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to a very small area on the Massif de la Hotte, in Haiti, where it has been recorded at elevations of 575-2,375 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 575
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2375
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was formerly common in good habitat in the past, but due to habitat loss the species is now considered to be an extremely rare species. It has been recently (2006) recorded (Hedges and Díaz 2009).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found under ground cover in dwarf cloud forest, and also in clearings (although the latter is not its main habitat, and it is not known whether or not the species can persist outside forest). Eggs are laid on the ground and it breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe habitat destruction is taking place in its range, primarily due to logging by local people (charcoaling) and slash-and-burn agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although it occurs in the Parc National Macaya, there is no active management of this area for conservation, and the habitat continues to be destroyed. Urgent site-based action is required in the Massif de la Hotte to conserve the remaining habitat in the area, in order to ensure the persistence of this species as well as other threatened amphibians known only from this area. Survey work in the region is required to determine the population status of this species.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell. 2010. Eleutherodactylus brevirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56475A11483129. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided