Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis bellona 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis bellona (Lynch, 1992)
Common Name(s):
English Murri Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus bellona Lynch, 1992
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Castro, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J. & Herrera, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 120 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to agricultural activities, livestock, mining and logging.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the type locality (Murri) and from Las Orquideas National Park, both in Urrao and Frontino Municipalities in Antioquia Department, on the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental, Colombia, between 1,100–2,000 m asl. There is adequate habitat to the north of the current known distribution, but it has not yet been surveyed. It occurs in two threat-defined locations and its EOO is 159 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is usually found on low vegetation and in leaf-litter, inside cloud forests and very humid forest. It has not been recorded outside forest habitat, and does not tolerate degraded habitats. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are deforestation for livestock, illegal crops and mining in the type locality. Logging is also taking place in Orquideas National Park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Las Orquideas National Park, but the type locality remains unprotected. 

Conservation Needed
Further habitat protection is required. 

Research Needed
Further research is needed to determine whether this species occurs outside the two known localities.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis bellona. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56457A85860823. . Downloaded on 21 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided