Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis balionotus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis balionotus (Lynch, 1979)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus balionotus Lynch, 1979

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Ecuador.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality, 13.5km east of Loja, at the crest of the Cordillera (Abra de Zamora) between Loja Province and Zamora-Chinchipe Province, Ecuador, at 2,800m asl. It might occur elsewhere, though it is unlikely to have a very wide distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a moderately common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in high-altitude sub-páramo bushland habitats. Specimens have been collected during the day from terrestrial bromeliads. It is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation is ongoing within its range, with the expansion of both agricultural activities and pine plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas, but it is found close to the northern limit of Parque Nacional Podocarpus. There is a definite need for expanded and improved protection of the sub-páramo habitat of this species.

Citation: John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2004. Pristimantis balionotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56450A11480043. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided