Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis bacchus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis bacchus (Lynch, 1984)
Common Name(s):
English Wine Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus bacchus Lynch, 1984
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Acevedo Rincón, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Castro, F., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Loaiza, J., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Herrera, M. & Ramírez Pinilla, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,992 km2, it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Eastern Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found on the western slopes of the Cordillera Oriental in Santander Department, Colombia, between 1,450–2,300 m asl. Its EOO is 2,992 kmrepresenting three threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):1450
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a species common in localities that was last recorded in 2016 (Meza-Joya pers. comm. August 2016). Due to its tolerance to habitat modification in some localities, it is inferred that the population is stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on vegetation in the undergrowth of cloud forests. It can also be found at forest edges and shrubs in pastures, so it can tolerate some level of disturbance, but probably cannot tolerate the complete opening up of its habitat. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture and cattle ranching.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce.
Research Needed

Additional survey work is needed to determine the current population status of this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis bacchus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56447A85861400. . Downloaded on 18 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided