Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis appendiculatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis appendiculatus
Species Authority: (Werner, 1894)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus appendiculatus (Werner, 1894)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was redescribed by Lynch (1970).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Castro, F., Ron, S.R., Coloma, L.A., Cisneros-Heredia, D.F., Yánez-Muñoz, M. & Bolívar, W.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the Pacific slopes of the Andes in Ecuador (Imbabura and Pichincha Provinces) and extreme southern Colombia (Department of Nariño). It is likely to occur between these two areas, and perhaps more widely. Its known altitudinal range is from 1,460-2,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in both undisturbed and secondary habitats.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of montane cloud forest, also surviving in secondary growth where there is good vegetation cover. It has been found on low vegetation in dense forest at night, sometimes close to streams. Juveniles are active during the day on the forest floor. It breeds by direct development and the eggs are deposited in leaf-litter.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are likely to be deforestation for agricultural development, plantations, illegal crops, logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the La Planada private reserve in Colombia. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with the Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas.

Citation: Castro, F., Ron, S.R., Coloma, L.A., Cisneros-Heredia, D.F., Yánez-Muñoz, M. & Bolívar, W. 2016. Pristimantis appendiculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56429A86476191. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided