Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus amadeus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus amadeus
Species Authority: Hedges, Thomas & Franz, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Haitian Robber Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an expected population decline of greater than 80% over the next ten years, predicted from severe degradation of the species' habitat on the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a small range in the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti, where it has been recorded from 1,000-2,340m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species within its restricted range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in closed-canopy forest under rocks and logs in the daytime, and calls in the early evening from low herbaceous vegetation. It has been recorded from disturbed forest, but only in very recently disturbed forest suggesting that it might only be hanging on and not persisting in this habitat. Eggs are laid on the ground, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe habitat destruction is taking place in its range, primarily due to logging by local people (charcoaling) and slash-and-burn agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in the Parc National Macaya, but there is no management of this area for conservation, and the habitat continues to be destroyed. Urgent site-based action is required in the Massif de la Hotte to conserve the remaining habitat in the area, to ensure the persistence of this species, as well as other threatened amphibians known only from this area.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell 2004. Eleutherodactylus amadeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided