Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura zimmeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura zimmeri
Species Authority: Osgood, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Upemba Shrew, Zimmer's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
History:
2004 Data Deficient
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura zimmeri is a very distinct species from Katanga Province, southern Democratic Republic of the Congo. It is known only from Upemba National Park. It was described in 1936 when two specimens were collected but has not been collected or seen again. However, this area has not been thoroughly sampled since its discovery and it is possible that further surveys may provide new records. It is thought to occur at an altitude of approximately 600-700 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. zimmeri is a large shrew and one of the most distinctive of the Crocidura species. There is little natural history information available for this species. The Upemba National Park largely consists of wetlands, and the species is though to be associated with these habitat types.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be threatened by gold and diamond mining in Bakama. There is also a considerable amount of settlement and fishing in the area where it is found.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Upemba National Park, Democratic Republic of the Congo. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this little known species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Howell, K. 2008. Crocidura zimmeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided