Crocidura xantippe 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura xantippe
Species Authority: Osgood, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Vermiculate Shrew, Xanthippe's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Seems to be a good species, but not easy to define.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-21
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Howell, K. & Oguge, N.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura xantippe is known from Voi and Tsavo in southeast Kenya, possibly Mount Nyiru in northwestern Kenya, and from the Usambaras Mountains in northeastern Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:C. xantippe is generally an uncommon species, even within suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found at foot of the Usambara Mountains and may have a wider distribution than is currently known. It occurs in bushland or very dry savanna.
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: C. xantippe has been recorded from Tsavo National Park, Kenya, and may be present in additional protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution and natural history of this species..

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2016. Crocidura xantippe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5639A22301319. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided