Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura picea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura picea
Species Authority: Sanderson, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Cameroonian Shrew, Pitch Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is probably less than 500 km², with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and the extent of its forest habitat in the Cameroon mountains is continuing to decline.
History:
2004 Endangered
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known species is believed to be endemic to the mountains of Cameroon. It has been recorded from the type locality of Tinta (Mamfe Division) (Sanderson 1940), from the Bamenda Highlands (Schlitter et al. 1999), and more recently from Mount Oku (R. Hutterer pers. comm.). The Cameroon mountains are an isolated area, and surveys of other mountain blocks have not revealed this species. Its elevational range is between 1,200-1,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very uncommon with very few specimens recorded..
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little known species is currently known only from montane tropical moist forest habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by extensive habitat destruction and degradation in the Cameroon mountains, including the protected Mount Oku area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the Mount Oku Faunal Reserve. It is not known if it is present within any additional protected areas. There is an urgent need to effectively conserve remaining areas of montane forest within the Cameroon highlands. Additional studies are needed into the natural history of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Howell, K. 2008. Crocidura picea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided