Map_thumbnail_large_font

Staurois natator 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Staurois natator (Günther, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Splash Frog
Synonym(s):
Staurois natator (Günther, 1859) pro parte
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This is a restricted concept of this species following the split of the broader concept into this, S. guttatus and S. nubilus (Arifin et al. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-05-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Alcala, A., Diesmos, A.C., Supsup, C., Balete, D.S., Das, I., Rico, E.L., Sy, E., Gee, G., Afuang, L.E., Lakim, M., Yambun, P., Brown, R., Inger, R.F., Stuebing, R. & Lagat, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Neam, K., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously known from Palawan, Mindanao, Leyte, Bohol, Basilan, Busuanga, Culion, and Samar Islands in the Philippines, and had been observed at many sites in Borneo (in Indonesia, Malaysia and Brunei Darussalam). However, following genetic analysis, subpopulations from Borneo are now assigned to Staurois guttatus and subpopulations from Palawan are now assigned to S. nubilus, which have been removed from synonymy with this species (Arifin et al. 2011). This species is known with certainty from Mindanao, and further research is required to verify the identity of the subpopulations on Samar, Leyte, Busanga and Balabac (Arifin et al. 2011). These records are retained within this concept until a taxonomic revision is in place. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites and additional islands were added to the range map (Biliran, Siargao, Dinagat, and Bucas Grande) during the Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop in May 2017. All records are from between sea level to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very common where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found along clear, small, rocky streams and large rivers with bounders in primary and secondary forest in hilly terrain. Adults perch on twigs of vegetation overhanging streams or on rocks lining the banks. It breeds, lays its eggs and undergoes larval development in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some subpopulations are subject to the threats of deforestation due to the development of human settlements and logging, and the pollution of streams and rivers due to agricultural runoff and mine tailings (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is found in several protected areas in the Philippines. 

Conservation Needed
Conservation measures must include the protection of the remaining lowland rainforest, especially riverine habitats and gallery forests in the Philippines.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' population size, distribution, and trends. Taxonomic work is needed to resolve the identity of the subpopulations from Leyte and Samar Islands.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Staurois natator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56350320A56350366. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided