Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratophryidae

Scientific Name: Ceratophrys testudo
Species Authority: Andersson, 1945
Common Name(s):
English Ecuadorian Horned Frog
Taxonomic Notes: This species was resurrected from the synonymy of Ceratophrys cornuta by Mercadal (1986).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, the headwaters of the Pastaza River, in Napo Province, eastern Ecuador. The exact altitude of this site is unclear, though it is clearly a montane locality.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has not been seen since the original collection in the 1940s, though this is probably related to the lack of survey effort, and its elusive nature.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is presumably a montane forest species. If it is similar to other species in its genus, it is an explosive breeder in ephemeral pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no precise information, owing to uncertainty relating to the exact location of the type locality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its taxonomic status should be reviewed, in particular in relation to Ceratophrys cornuta (Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm.).

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2004. Ceratophrys testudo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56342A11465131. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided