Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceratophrys ornata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CERATOPHRYIDAE

Scientific Name: Ceratophrys ornata
Species Authority: (Bell, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Argentina Horned Frog, Bell's Ceratophrys, Ornate Horned Frog
Spanish Escuerzo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Axel Kwet, Gabriel Skuk, Débora Silvano, Esteban Lavilla, Ismael di Tada, Rafael Lajmanovich
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is in significant decline (but at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because it is subject to intense persecution, making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Pampean region of Argentina (Buenos Aires, Córdoba, Entre Ríos, La Pampa, Mendoza and Santa Fe), Uruguay (Rocha and San José), and Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, from 0-500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has apparently disappeared from at least two sites in Uruguay (Rocha, in Laguna de Castillos, and San Jose, in Delta del Tigre). It is rare in Argentina.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This frog occurs in grasslands on the ground near temporary waterbodies, and also occurs in roadside ditches and in irrigated cropland. The eggs are laid on the bottom of temporary ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is collected for the international pet trade and its eggs are sold internationally for scientific research. No data are available either on official trade or on illegal trade; captive breeding is probably high.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss (due to agricultural development and housing development) is a major threat, as is water and soil pollution due to agriculture, industry, and human settlement. It is sometimes subject to persecution because of unfounded beliefs that it is venomous. It is also collected for the international pet trade and its eggs are sold internationally for scientific research.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Axel Kwet, Gabriel Skuk, Débora Silvano, Esteban Lavilla, Ismael di Tada, Rafael Lajmanovich 2004. Ceratophrys ornata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided