Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceratophrys cornuta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CERATOPHRYIDAE

Scientific Name: Ceratophrys cornuta
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Amazonian Horned Frog
Spanish Rana Cornuda, Sapo Cuaima Cornudo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species geographic range exists from Amazonian Basin of Colombia, Ecuador, the Guianas, southern Venezuela (although there are no specimens to confirm as yet), Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil. It has an altitudinal range of 0-400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare to locally common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in open environments in forested areas and on the ground in leaf-litter within old growth rainforest. At Santa Cecilia, one specimen was found sitting on the ground in secondary forest at the night (Duellman, 1978). Rodríguez and Duellman (1994) observed that this terrestrial, nocturnal frog backs into leaf-litter so that only the head is visible, in this position it waits for passing prey. It breeds in pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are not known, although the species could be of interest to the pet trade, which might affect some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes many protected areas. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Reserva Biológica Limoncocha. The distribution of the species in Venezuela in not known with certainty, and is the reason why we do not know whether or not some populations live within protected areas.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos 2004. Ceratophrys cornuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided