Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atopophrynus syntomopus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Atopophrynus syntomopus Lynch & Ruíz-Carranza, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Sonson Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Marin, C., Castro, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A. & Lynch, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10 km2, it occurs in one threat-defined location, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the region of the type locality, 8 km east of Sonsón in the Cordillera Central, in the department of Antioquia, Colombia, at 2,780 m Asl. Its EOO is 10 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2780
Upper elevation limit (metres):2780
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is only known from three specimens. Since its first description, it has not been seen and at least a dozen surveys in the type locality have failed to record it. Recent surveys (2014–2015) in the area of the type locality also failed to record the species (C. Marin pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species was recorded on wet rocks very close to the surface of the stream in primary forest. The habitat at the type locality has been completely degraded (G. Gonzalez Duran pers. comm. 2016). Its breeding ecology is unknown.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the past, habitat at the type locality was degraded by guerrilla activities and smallholder farming. However civil unrest has now ceased and is no longer a threat, but agriculture continues to be the main threat to this species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas.

Conservation Needed
If the species still survives, restoration and protection of its habitat will be necessary for its survival.

Research Needed
Further survey work is needed to confirm whether or not the species still survives at the type locality or if it occurs outside the vicinity of the type locality.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Atopophrynus syntomopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56326A85857264. . Downloaded on 17 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided