Crocidura greenwoodi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura greenwoodi
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Greenwood's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-21
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. In addition, from what we know of its habitat requirements and the information about the localities where it has been found there are no major threats to this species at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura greenwoodi has only been recorded from southern parts of Somalia.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from gallery forest, savanna, arid bush, and cultivated land.
Generation Length (years):0-1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. It is considered to have a relatively restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2016. Crocidura greenwoodi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5632A22299804. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided