Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura gracilipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura gracilipes
Species Authority: Peters, 1870
Common Name(s):
English Peters' Musk Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Crocidura gracilipes is known only from the type specimen, although the holotype is from an unknown locality.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-20
Assessor(s): Jenkins, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Data Deficient in view of the continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Corcidura gracilipes is known from the holotype, collected at the indistinct type locality of "Auf der Reise nach dem Kilimandscharo" which is usually taken as "Kilimanjaro, Tanzania" (Hutterer 2005). More recently, there have been records in Murchison Falls Protected Area in Uganda (Plumptre et al. 2015), however, these records require confirmation (P. Jenkins pers. comm).
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitats of this species are not known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from Murchison Falls National Park and Bugungu Wildlife Reserve (Plumptre et al. 2015). Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Jenkins, P. 2016. Crocidura gracilipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5631A22299723. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided