|Scientific Name:||Adenomera heyeri|
|Species Authority:||Boistel, Massary & Angulo, 2006|
Leptodactylus heyeri (Boistel, Massary and Angulo, 2006)
|Taxonomic Notes:||In the Leptodactylus marmoratus group (Almeida and Angulo, 2006). Leptodactylus heyeri is distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological characters and advertisement call features (Boistel et al., 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Ariadne Angulo, Marinus Hoogmoed|
|Reviewer/s:||Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of significant threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is currently known from French Guiana and Suriname, where it is widespread, and from Brazil (states of Amapá and Pará). It may also likely be found in Guyana.
It has been recorded from 0-600 masl (M. Hoogmoed, pers. comm. 2008).
Native:Brazil (Amapá, Pará); French Guiana; Suriname
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is not considered to be a very common species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species inhabits the leaf-litter of primary forest. It has not been recorded from disturbed areas.
Leptodactylus heyeri exhibits nocturnal activity, males call at dusk in the rainy season (April-May). Individuals have been found both in moist low elevations and on the summit of small hills (about 120 masl), with or without rocks, in drier conditions. The species was never found during the dry season (Boistel et al., 2006).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats currently known for this species.|
The range of the species overlaps with all of the protected areas in French Guiana. It has been recorded in Parque Nacional Tumucumaque, Amapá, Brasil, and its distribution in Suriname overlaps the Central Suriname Nature Reserve (M. Hoogmoed, pers. comm. 2008).
More research into the species' Extent of Occurrence outside French Guiana, its ecological requirements and its population status is needed.
|Citation:||Ariadne Angulo, Marinus Hoogmoed 2010. Adenomera heyeri. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 12 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|