Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adenomera araucaria

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Adenomera araucaria
Species Authority: Kwet & Angulo, 2002
Synonym(s):
Leptodactylus araucaria (Kwet and Angulo, 2002)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Axel Kwet, Paulo Garcia, Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is common, adaptable, and does not appear to be in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the planalto and coastal Serra Geral of Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul state, Brazil, at elevations of 300-1,100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common and stable species, especially in pine plantations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in secondary and old growth forests, Araucaria stands, and plantations. Reproduction is unknown but presumed to have foam nests on the ground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats. It adapts well to human alteration of native habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Axel Kwet, Paulo Garcia, Ariadne Angulo 2004. Adenomera araucaria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided