Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura fumosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura fumosa
Species Authority: Thomas, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Smoky White-toothed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-14
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R. & Oguge, N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because its extent of occurrence is large (approximately 526,259 km²) and it is found in a wider variety of habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura fumosa occurs on Mount Kenya and in the Aberdare range, Kenya. It is found at high altitudes in three isolated "islands" in the Aberdare mountain range. It has also been found in many areas in Ethiopia (Kassa and Bekele 2008, Workeneh et al. 2011, Habtamu and Bekele 2012, Datiko and Bekele 2014, Fekdu et al. 2015, Chane and Yirga 2014, Chekol et al. 2012, Girma et al. 2012, Datiko et al. 2007, Habtamu and Bekele 2008). Found in elevations from 800 m (Datiko and Bekele 2014) up to about 3,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):3800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in moist montane forest. Surveys have found the species in Ethiopia in farmland (Kassa and Bekele 2008) and grassland, bushland, Acacia woodland, and wet forest (Workeneh et al. 2011), and additionally in all stages of sugar cane plantation (Takele et al. 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat to this species is the loss of forest (presumably largely through logging and conversion of land to agricultural use), in high elevation areas despite the fact that Mount Kenya and much of the Aberdare range have National Park status.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Both Aberdare and Mount Kenya are classified as National Parks and C. fumosa has a reasonable degree of protection when it occurs in these area. However, the National Parks are not entirely effective in preventing forest loss. In Ethiopia the species is found in Nechisar National Park (Workeneh et al. 2011) and Chebera Churchura National Park (Datiko and Bekele 2014).

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura fumosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5630A22299610. . Downloaded on 24 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided