Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptopelis vannutellii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Leptopelis vannutellii (Boulenger, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Dime Forest Treefrog, Vannutelli's Tree Frog
Synonym(s):
Hylambates vannutellii Boulenger, 1898
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Based on molecular data, Leptopelis vannutellii is confirmed to occur in the Gughe Mountains (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-06-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.
Contributor(s): Mengistu, A.A., Schiøtz, A., Gebresenbet, F.G., Largen, M.J. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 41,589 km2, it is presumed to have a large population, there is no indication of a population decline although the impacts of chytrid fungus may need monitoring, and it is moderately tolerant of  habitat disturbance in the highlands of Ethiopia.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the highlands of southwestern Ethiopia, at altitudes of 1,500-2,200 m asl. It is unlikely to occur more widely (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). Its range, here taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated to be 41,589 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is still locally common at suitable sites within its range (Largen 2001; A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). Its population is not considered to be severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in dense, tropical deciduous forest, and has also been found in marginally degraded habitats, suggesting a moderate degree of tolerance to habitat disturbance (Largen 2001; A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). It breeds by larval development in pools and small streams, both permanent and temporary. The eggs are laid in nests on land, not far from water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss due to forest clearance, human settlement, and small and large-scale agricultural encroachment. Chytrid fungus occurs in high prevalence in amphibians in highland Ethiopia and has been detected on this species, although its impact is not known (Gower et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in the UNESCO-MAB Kafa Biosphere Reserve (S. Loader pers. comm. October 2012). Additional protection of remaining montane forest habitats from subsistence exploitation is required. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history, as well as on the potential impact of chytrid fungus.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,. 2013. Leptopelis vannutellii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T56283A16948184. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided