Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptopelis mossambicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Leptopelis mossambicus Poynton, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Mozambique Tree Frog, Brown-backed Tree Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (01 December 2017). American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-14
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Poynton, J. & Minter, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from southern Malawi, through the lowlands of central and southern Mozambique, southeastern Zimbabwe and Swaziland, into northern and eastern South Africa, south to Durban (though there have been no recent records south of Richard's Bay). Records from the South African-Botswanan border areas require confirmation. It is a low-altitude species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a reasonably common species through much of its range, but it is uncommon in South Africa.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in humid savannah woodland and coastal savannah-bush land-grass land mosaic, sometimes in the vicinity of rivers. It does not generally occur in agricultural land. It breeds in shallow, grassy pans and swamps. It makes a nest on the ground near the water. The larvae develop in the nest and then move into the water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species is not seriously threatened overall, it appears to be significantly impacted in South Africa by afforestation and urban spread.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Leptopelis mossambicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T56267A3036885. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided