Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura elgonius
Species Authority: Osgood, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Elgon Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the mountains of western Kenya and northeastern Tanzania. It is possibly present in Uganda. It occurs at elevations above 1,000 m asl. Approximately seven localities have been recorded including Mount Elgon in Kenya.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon to moderately common in suitable areas.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little known species is associated with montane tropical moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened within its limited range by general habitat loss, presumably mostly through conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within Mount Elgon National Park. There is a need to effectively protect additional areas of suitable montane forest for this species. Further field surveys are needed to better determine the limits of the species distribution.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura elgonius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5625A11449326. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided