Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius torrentis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Hyperolius torrentis Schiøtz, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Ukami Reed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arne Schiøtz, Mark-Oliver Rödel
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs only from the Akwapim-Togo Range in eastern Ghana and western Togo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ghana; Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species, and only a very few localities are known.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a forest species that is restricted to an area where forest is severely degraded (though it does not occur in degraded habitats outside forest). A stream-breeding species, it is closely associated with very fast-flowing streams and waterfalls; the eggs are laid on leaves above water. It has been found on or near vertical cliffs in forest, in gullies in open forest, and in trees and on vegetation close to streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is being impacted by agricultural expansion, logging, and increasing human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Kyabobo National Park in Ghana.

Citation: Arne Schiøtz, Mark-Oliver Rödel. 2004. Hyperolius torrentis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56215A11440019. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided