Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura tenuis
Species Authority: Müller, 1840
Common Name(s):
English Timor Shrew, Thin Shrew
Crocidura macklotii Jentink, 1888
Taxonomic Notes: Jenkins (1982) considered conspecificy of tenuis with fuliginosa but stated that present evidence is not sufficient. Hutterer (1993) and Ruedi (1995) retained it as a separate species. In case of conspecificy with fuliginosa, tenuis would be the earliest name for the group (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to Timor, both Indonesia and Timor-Leste at 200 to almost 3,000 m asl. It is so far known from only two locations, but it is expected to occur more widely on the island, especially at higher elevations. Nevertheless, its extent of occurrence is likely to be less than 20,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Timor-Leste
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available on this species. Presumably, it is found in primary mossy and montane forest. It is not known whether or not it can adapt to secondary habitats outside forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown. If it is dependent on forest, then threats, especially in the lowlands, include forest clearing, conversion to agriculture and human-induced fires. Forest on Timor is now restricted to small patches.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed on the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In particular, the taxonomic validity of the species needs to be assessed.

Citation: Lunde, D. & Helgen, K. 2008. Crocidura tenuis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5619A11427464. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided