Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius leucotaenius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Hyperolius leucotaenius Laurent, 1950
Common Name(s):
English White-striped Reed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-10-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Greenbaum, E. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J. & Luedtke, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is restricted to 4,127 km², it is known from two threat-defined locations, and the quality and extent of its forest habitat in the Itombwe and Kabobo Mountains is declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the area to the west of the southern part of the Itombwe Highlands and northern slopes of the Kabobo Highlands, in eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. It has been recorded at 1,850-2,000 m asl. Its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 4,127 km². Two threat-defined locations have been identified: one in the Itombwe Highlands, where mining concessions are the primary threat, and one in the Eastern Democratic Republic of Congo been where the species is broadly affected by habitat loss caused by agricultural activities (including livestock), wood extraction, and the expansion of human settlements.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1850
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Individuals were recorded near Tumungu and Mikenge in 2011 (Greenbaum and Kusamba 2012), but the population status of this species is unknown. However, due to ongoing habitat loss, its population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of montane forests; its adaptability to altered habitats is not known. Its breeding biology is also unknown, though it presumably takes place in water by larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss for agricultural activities (crops and heavy livestock grazing, especially on Itombwe Plateau), wood extraction, and the expansion of human settlements. Artisanal mining is ongoing within the species' range. A road within the species range was planned for rehabilitation, which would allow the commercial mining of gold and coltan, and logging to take place (Greenbaum and Kusamba 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Itombwe Natural Reserve was established in October 2006 (Greenbaum and Kusamba 2012) and the Tumungu records may be within that Reserve (Greenbaum pers. comm. July 2014). However, this does not afford sufficient protection to the species and improved protection of the habitat within the Reserve is required. Further research is required to better understand the species' population trends and status, its life history and ecology, and how present threats affect it.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Hyperolius leucotaenius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T56157A16939573. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided