Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura pergrisea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura pergrisea
Species Authority: Miller, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Pale Grey Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Hutterer (2005) recognizes this species as distinct from C. zarudnyi following Jenkins (1976) and places all the largest specimens from Baltistan in this species. Roberts (1997) reports further localities from Pakistan which provisionally may belong to C. zarudnyi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only with certainty from the type locality of Skoro Loomba, in Pakistan administered Kashmir, at an elevation of around 2,900 m asl (Hutterer 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population of this species (Molur et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in montane temperate forests (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats not known for this species or habitat where it occurs (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas within its range. General taxonomic research and field surveys are needed for this poorly known species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Crocidura pergrisea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided