Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura palawanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura palawanensis
Species Authority: Taylor, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Palawan Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: It is unclear whether Crocidura specimens from the Palawan Faunal Region represent one species, C. palawanensis, or two (Esslestyn et al. 2004). Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Widmann, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it has been demonstrated to be more common than previously realized. Little of the low elevation forest in the region where the species is known to occur remains due to heavy deforestation, but collection sites suggest there is a resistance to disturbance, and an extension of the range to montane forest. The species has a relatively small global geographic range, although it has been recorded from at least two islands and from a range of habitats and elevations.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is found in the Palawan Faunal Region with records from Palawan and Balabac islands, at an elevation range from sea level to 1,300 m asl. Ten individuals of a Crocidura species caught on Dumaran and others caught in the Malampaya Sound are smaller than one would expect for C. palawanensis (P. Widmann pers. comm.); the identification of these specimens is currently underway (J. Esselstyn pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very little was known about these species until recent surveys, using pitfall trapping and drift fences, yielded many specimens. It appears to be a widespread species and abundant in suitable habitat, which include highly degraded forest, but probably not agricultural areas. This species has been collected only with pitfall trapping, while other methods have not located the species and this was the reason behind the scant records available for this species. There have been recent collections in Malampaya Sound (northern Palawan), but these individuals still need to be identified. However, it is likely that the species occurs throughout Palawan (L. Heaney pers. comm.). On Dumaran Island, 10 individuals were found in 260 pitfall trap/nights in 60 ha of heavily logged forest patch (elevation 35-70 m), where the canopy height was 25 m but with dense understory, including some individuals in bamboo shrub (L. Heaney pers. comm.), although these individuals have yet to be identified.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in old growth and scrubby secondary forest (Taylor 1934; Hoogstraal 1951; Heaney et al. 1998). It is likely to tolerate a good deal of habitat loss and is possibly resistant to habitat fragmentation (indicated by its occurrence at a site at Dumaran, which was logged decades ago and degraded).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area is undergoing rapid deforestation (Heaney et al. 1998). Lowland primary forest was disappearing quickly before a logging ban was placed in the mid-1990s, which has since then somewhat slowed deforestation rates and allowed regeneration of second growth forest. However, the species is reasonably adaptable and seems to be able to survive in some secondary habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its relatively wide range, this species is likely to be present in a number of protected areas, and it is found in Subterranean River National Park. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution, especially in relation to human alteration of its habitat. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Widmann, P. 2008. Crocidura palawanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided