Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Hyperolius acuticeps 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Hyperolius acuticeps
Species Authority: Ahl, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Sharp-headed Long Reed Frog, Sharp-nosed Reed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: There has been considerable debate on the taxonomic status of this species and others in the Hyperolius nasutus complex. Here we follow Channing, Moyer and Burger (2002) in considering Hyperolius acuticeps to be distinct from H. nasutus. However, we also follow Amiet (2005) in assigning West and Central African populations to H. adspersus and H. igbettensis, and Channing et al. (2013) in restricting H. acuticeps to Tanzania and Malawi, assigning the South African part of its range to H. poweri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Schiøtz, A., Howell, K., Largen, M.J., Loader, S. & Lötters, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and large amount of available suitable habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2013 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:According to Channing et al. (2013) this species is only confirmed from its poorly-known type locality in southern Tanzania ("Konde-Nika - Deutsch Ost Afrika", Ahl 1931), the Nyika Plateau and Kaningina Forest Reserve in northern Malawi, and the Chongoni Forest Reserve in central Malawi. The extent of this species' range is very uncertain and it may extend into neighbouring Zambia. As such, its rangemap is very approximate, uses Chongoni as its southern limit and a general area in the southern highlands of Tanzania as its northern limit. Its extent of occurrence as currently defined is 98,406 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about this species' population size and trends as its current taxonomic concept is defined from only a few records.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with emergent vegetation at the margins of swamps, rivers, vleis, lakes and pools in savannah and grassland habitats, where is also breeds by larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to expanding human population, grasslands in the region are being converted to agricultural uses and burned to maintain cattle pasture. Wetlands are likely to also have their water diverted for agricultural purposes. However, localised threats are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Nyika National Park, Kaningina and Chongoni Forest Reserves.

Conservation Needed
The species requires ongoing and improved protection of its habitat, in particular its wetland habitats, and the specific sites where it has been recorded.

Research Needed
Further work is required to better understand the species' taxonomy and hence its distribution, population size and trends, ecological requirements, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Hyperolius acuticeps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56108A86523165. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided