Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heterixalus luteostriatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Heterixalus luteostriatus
Species Authority: (Andersson, 1910)
Synonym(s):
Heterixalus boettgeri subspecies luteostriatus Laurent, 1950
Megalixalus boettgeri variety luteostriata Andersson, 1910

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Nussbaum, R., Andreone, F. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northwestern and western Madagascar, where it is broadly distributed. It might occur between the mapped localities. It occurs up to 800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common where it has been found.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in dry forests, deforested areas, agricultural areas, especially rice fields. It breeds in temporary and permanent still water, including in rice fields.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably not affected by deforestation, and is adaptable and is unlikely to be threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parc National de Isalo and Parc National d'Ankarafantsika, and possibly in other protected areas.

Citation: Nussbaum, R., Andreone, F. & Vences, M. 2008. Heterixalus luteostriatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided