Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura nicobarica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura nicobarica Miller, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Nicobar Shrew, Nicobar White-tailed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Crocidura nicobarica is separate from C. jenkinsi, which occurs on South Andaman Island, Indian Ocean.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Saha, S & Nameer, P.O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Crocidura nicobarica is assessed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 96 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the southern tip of Greater Nicobar Island (India) in the Bay of Bengal. It has been recorded up to about 100 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Nicobar Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-100Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:96
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In 1975 the species was recorded from Campbell Bay National Park to the Galathea River, but in a subsequent survey in 1984, no specimens were observed in the same area (S.S. Saha pers. comm). The population is considered to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Nicobar Shrew is a nocturnal and semi fossorial species, which lives among leaf litter in tropical moist deciduous forest (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Crocidura nicobarica is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to selective logging, general anthropogenic activities and tsunami events (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Nicobar Shrew has been recorded from Campbell Bay National Park (possibly now extinct here) and Galathea National Park in Great Nicobar Islands (Chakraborty et al. 2004, Molur et al. 2005). Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Crocidura nicobarica. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5610A115077236. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided