Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Afrixalus uluguruensis
Species Authority: (Barbour & Loveridge, 1928)
Common Name(s):
English Uluguru Banana Frog
Megalixalus uluguruensis Barbour & Loveridge, 1928
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Schiøtz, A., Howell, K., Pickersgill, M. & Menegon, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Uluguru and Udzungwa mountains in Tanzania. Its altitudinal range is not fully known, but it is a species of medium to high altitudes. Records from the coastal plain of Tanzania require confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant where it occurs.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a forest-dependent species, and does not survive in degraded habitats. It breeds in swampy valley bottoms and temporary pools in closed-canopy forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss due to agricultural encroachment, logging, and expanding human settlements. Its habitat in the East Usambara Mountains has recently come under serious threat as a result of the activities of illegal gold miners.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It might occur in the Udzungwa National Park, but there have not yet been any confirmed records.

Citation: Schiøtz, A., Howell, K., Pickersgill, M. & Menegon, M. 2008. Afrixalus uluguruensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56081A11409325. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided