Afrixalus nigeriensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Afrixalus nigeriensis
Species Authority: Schiøtz, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Nigeria Banana Frog
Afrixalus congicus nigeriensis Schiøtz, A. 1963.
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species is closely related to Afrixalus equatorialis (Schiøtz 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Schiøtz, A. & Rödel, M.O.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S., Chanson, J. & Cox, N. (Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on areas of undisturbed forest habitat, and so its area of occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B2ab(iii).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from extreme southeastern Guinea through Liberia, Côte d’Ivoire and western Ghana, with a disjunct population in southwestern Nigeria.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In suitable habitats it is very common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found mostly in primary rainforest, although it has recently been recorded in farm bush (degraded forest and farmland) (Hillers and Rödel 2007). It is often found with Afrixalus dorsalis but separated by microhabitat preferences, with A. dorsalis using more open, exposed sites, and A. nigeriensis calling from dense vegetation. During breeding, the eggs are laid on leaves overhanging temporary ponds, into which the larvae fall and develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably losing much of its habitat as a result of agricultural encroachment, expanding human settlements, and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Schiøtz, A. & Rödel, M.O. 2009. Afrixalus nigeriensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T56071A11405044. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided