Afrixalus equatorialis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Afrixalus equatorialis
Species Authority: (Laurent, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Congo Banana Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species is closely related to Afrixalus nigeriensis and A. leucostictus (Schiøtz 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the central parts of the Congo basin in the Democratic Republic of Congo and southeastern Cameroon (Amiet 2009). It probably has a wider distribution than the few records suggest. It presumably occurs in Congo and Central African Republic, and these areas are included in the species' distribution on the map, however so far there are no records from these countries.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of lowland rainforest, and is unlikely to be tolerant of alteration to its habitat. Its breeding is unknown, but it presumably lays its eggs on leaves above water, into which the tadpoles fall and develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most of its habitat remains intact, but shifting agriculture might impact local population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Salonga National Park.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Afrixalus equatorialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T56062A18369612. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided