Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liolaemus chiliensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Liolaemidae

Scientific Name: Liolaemus chiliensis (Lesson, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Chilean Tree Iguana, Unidentata Lizard, Weeping Lizard
Synonym(s):
Calotes chiliensis Lesson, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-29
Assessor(s): Avila, L., Vidal, M., Sallabery, N., Nunez, J., Avilés, R., Garin, C., Ortiz, J.C. & Victoriano, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and has no known major threats.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Chile and Argentina. In Chile is known from southern Coquimbo Region to Los Lagos Region (Donoso 1966); whereas in Argentina it is known in Río Negro and Neuquen provinces (Christie 2002, Avila et al. 2013). It has an elevational range between sea level and 2,100 m asl (Pincheira-Donoso et al. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Neuquén, Rio Negro); Chile (Biobío, Coquimbo, La Araucania, Los Lagos, Maule, O'Higgins, Santiago, Valparaíso)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabit a variety of habitats such as deciduous forest, Andean-Patagonian forest and sclerophyllous forest, and areas with shrub vegetation consisting of Rubus ulmifolius (blackberry shrubs) or Puya sp. (Pincheira-Donoso and Nuñez 2005). It is also found in Eucalyptus and Pinus plantations, but is less common here than in natural habitats. It is an oviparous species that preys on a variety of invertebrates and probably on conspecifics (Pincheira-Donoso and Nuñez 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are known within the Argentine portion of the range. In Chile localized threats include a decline in habitat quality due to agricultural expansion, including Eucalyptus and Pinus plantations, however, as the species can persist in low densities in these habitats plantations do not represent a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It is classified as Non Threatened in Argentina (Abdala et al. 2012) and as Least Concern in Chile by the Ministerio del Medio Ambiente (MMA 2014). It is found in protected areas throughout its distribution. This species would benefit from better information on distribution, abundance, population trend, and threats.

Citation: Avila, L., Vidal, M., Sallabery, N., Nunez, J., Avilés, R., Garin, C., Ortiz, J.C. & Victoriano, P. 2016. Liolaemus chiliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56052002A56052021. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided