Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura malayana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura malayana
Species Authority: Robinson & Kloss, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Malayan Shrew
Synonym(s):
Crocidura aagaardi Kloss, 1917
Crocidura aoris Robinson, 1912
Crocidura gravida Kloss, 1917
Crocidura klossi Robinson, 1912
Crocidura major Kloss, 1911
Taxonomic Notes: This species was included in fuliginosa by Jenkins (1976, 1982), but Ruedi et al. (1990) reported two different karyotypes from sympatric populations in Peninsular Malaysia. The listing of synonyms follows Ruedi (1995) who subsequently reviewed the species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to Peninsular Thailand and Malaysia south of the Isthmus of Kra, including a number of offshore islands (Hutterer 2005). It is also present in Singapore.
Countries:
Native:
Malaysia; Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a poorly known species, occurring in lowland and montane forest. There is no information on whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats outside forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is probably threatened, at least locally, by habitat loss, and human induced habitat degradation. In particular there is a rapid expansion of plantations, including oil palm, taking place within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its wide range, this species is likely to be present in a number of protected areas. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Lunde, D. 2008. Crocidura malayana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided